The 50-plus car field, made up of drivers from 17 different countries, features past world champions, ex-Formula 1 drivers, GT world title winners and some of the best young rising stars in world motor racing.

More than one-third of the current full-time Supercars Championship field will be represented, including current Supercars champion Jamie Whincup and runner-up Scott McLaughlin, last year’s Bathurst 1000 winners David Reynolds and Luke Youlden and last year’s Bathurst 12 Hour winners, Whincup and Craig Lowndes.

Reigning World Endurance Champion Earl Bamber heads the star-studded international lineup. Last year’s Spa 24 Hour winners Jules Gounon, Christopher Haase and Markus Winkelhock are all Bathurst bound, along with three of the four winners of last year’s Nurburgring 24 Hour last year – Winkelhock, Christopher Mies and Kelvin van der Linde.

Amid the 12 manufacturers represented on the grid this year are factory supported or assisted teams from Bentley, Audi, BMW, Mercedes-AMG, McLaren, Porsche, KTM, Ginetta and Lamborghini.

The Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour starts pre-dawn at 5:45am on Sunday 4 February.

Pic: Mpix

 

2018 Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour entry list

Class A – GT3 PRO

 

No.

Team Name

Drivers

Vehicle

17

Bentley Team M-Sport

Steven Kane(GBR)/Guy Smith(GBR)/Jules Gounon(FRA)

Bentley Continental GT3

18

Bentley Team M-Sport

Andy Soucek(ESP)/Maxime Soulet(BEL)/Vincent Abril(MON)

Bentley Continental GT3

22

Audi Sport Customer Racing

Garth Tander/Kelvin van der Linde(ZA)/Frederic Vervisch(BEL)

Audi R8 LMS

37

Audi Sport Team WRT

Robin Frijns(NED)/Stuart Leonard(GBR)/Dries Vanthoor(BEL)

Audi R8 LMS

43

BMW Team Schnitzer

Augusto Farfus(BRA)/Chaz Mostert/Marco Wittmann(GER)

BMW M6 GT3

56

Mercedes-AMG Team Strakka Racing

Maximillian Buhk(GER)/Maximillian Goetz(GER)/Alvaro Parente(POR)

Mercedes AMG GT GT3

58

YNA Autosport

Shane van Gisbergen/Craig Lowndes/Come Ledogar(FRA)

McLaren 650S GT3

74

Audi Sport Customer Racing

Christopher Mies(GER)/Christopher Haase(GER)/Markus Winkelhock(GER)

Audi R8 LMS

75

Mercedes-AMG Team SunEnergy1 Racing

Kenny Habul(USA)/Tristan Vautier(USA)/Jamie Whincup/Raffaele Marciello(SWZ)

Mercedes AMG GT3

100

BMW Team SRM

Steven Richards/Timo Glock(GER)/Phillip Eng(AUT)

BMW M6 GT3

911

Manthey-Racing

Romain Dumas(FRA)/Frederic Makowiecki(FRA)/Dirk Werner(GER)

Porsche 911

991

Craft Bamboo Racing

Laurens Vanthoor(BEL)/Kevin Estre(FRA)/Earl Bamber(NZL)

Porsche 911 GT3 R

 

Class A - GT3 PRO-AM

 

No.

Team Name

Drivers

Vehicle

8

Scott Taylor Motorsport

Max Twigg/Craig Baird/Antonio d'Alberto

Mercedes AMG GT3

9

Audi Sport Customer Racing

Marc Cini/Lee Holdsworth/Dean Fiore

Audi R8 LMS

11

Objective Racing

Tony Walls/Warren Luff/Timothy Slade/Jaxon Evans

McLaren 650S

12

Competition Motorsports

David Calvert-Jones(USA)/Patrick Long(USA)/Matt Campbell/Alex Davison

Porsche 991 GT3R

19

Nineteen Corp P/L

David Reynolds/John Martin/Liam Talbot/Mark Griffith

Mercedes GT

29

Trofeo Motorsport

Jim Manolios/Ryan Millier/Ivan Capelli(ITA)/Dean Canto

Lamborghini Hurracan

32

Lago Racing

Roger Lago/David Russell/Steven Owen

Lamborghini Gallardo R-EX

39

Audi Sport Team WRT

Pedro Lamy(POR)/Paul Dalla Lana(CAN)/Matthias Lauda(AUT)/Will Davison

Audi R8 LMS

47

YNA Autosport

Scott McLaughlin/Fraser Ross/Andrew Watson/Alexander West

McLaren 650S GT3

55

Mercedes-AMG Team Strakka Racing

Nick Leventis(GBR)/Lewis Williamson(GBR)/Cameron Waters/David Fumanelli(ITA)

Mercedes AMG GT GT3

82

Internatioal Motorsport

Andrew Bagnall(NZL)/Matthew Halliday(NZL)/Johnny Reid(NZL)

Audi R8 LMS

540

Black Swan Racing

Tim Pappas(USA)/Jeroen Bleekemolen(MON)/Luca Stolz(GER)/Marc Lieb(GER)

Porsche 911 GT3 R

777

Buik Motorworks

Yasser Shahin/Luke Youlden/Tomas Enge(CZE)

Lamborghini Gallardo GT3 REX

 

Class A - GT3 AM

 

3

Audi Sport Customer Racing

Ash Samadi/Dylan O'Keeffe/Daniel Gaunt

Audi R8 LMS

6

Safe-T-Stop

Richard Gartner/Hadrian Morrall/David Wall/John Bowe

Lamborghini Gallardo

69

Audi Sport Customer Racing

James Koundouris/Theo Koundouris/Ash Walsh/Duvashen Padayachee

Audi R8 LMS

 

Class B – GT3 Cup Cars

 

No.

Team Name

Drivers

Vehicle

4

Grove Motorsport

Stephen Grove/Brenton Grove/Benjamin Barker(ENG)

Porsche GT3 Cup

21

JFC - Carter Grange

Daniel Stutterd/Sam Fillmore(NZL)/TBA

Porsche 911

23

Team Carrera Cup Asia

Paul Tresidder/Chris van der Drift(NZL)/Andrew Tang(SGP)/Chen Yi-Fan(TPE)

Porsche 991

40

On Track Motorsport

Garry Mennell/Kean Booker/Aaron Zerefos/Mark Caine

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup

85

Wall Racing

Charles Putman/Charles Espenlaub/Joe Foster

Porsche 911GT3-Cup

 

Class C – GT4

 

No.

Team Name

Drivers

Vehicle

13

RHC-Lawrence/Strom (MarcGT)

Daren Eric Jorgensen(USA)/Cameron Lawrence(USA)/Brett Strom(USA)/Kuno Wittmer(CAN)

BMW M4 GT4

15

Baigent Racing Ltd

Kent Baigent(NZL)/Neil Allport(NZL)/Matt Spratt(NZL)/Ash Blewett(NZL)

BMW M4 GT4

30

Boat Works Racing

Aaron Seton/Matt Brabham(USA)/Tony Longhurst

BMW M4 GT4

44

BMW Team SRM

Dean Grant/Xavier West/Cameron Hill

BMW M4 GT4

46

Prosport Performance

Jörg Viebahn(GER)/Marco Schelp(NZL)/Max Braams(NED)/TBA

Porsche Cayman PRO4

48

M Motorsport P/L

Justin McMillan/David Crampton/Timothy Macrow/Caitlin Wood

KTM X-Bow GT4

49

KTM/M Motorsport

Glen Wood/Tent Harrison/Cody Hill

KTM X-Bow GT4

77

Ginetta Australia

Charlie Robinson(GBR)/Coleby Cowham/Lindsay Kearns

Ginetta G55

88

Ginetta Australia

Mike Simpson(GBR)/Jaie Robson

Ginetta G55

111

Ginetta Australia

TBA

Ginetta G50

 

Class I – Invitational

 

No.

Team Name

Drivers

Vehicle

33

MARC Cars Australia

TBA

MARC Mazda V8

54

MARC Cars Australia

Tony Alford/Kyle Alford/Chad Parish(UK)

MARC II V8

65

Daytona Sportscars

Jamie Augustine/Dylan Thomas/Rhys Howell

Daytona Coupe

66

Daytona Sportscars

Ben Schoots/Adam Macrow/Michael Caine

Dodge Viper

67

MARC Cars Australia

Morgan Haber/Jake Camilleri/Aaron Cameron

MARC II V8

91

MARC Cars Australia

Keith Kassulke(PNG)/Rod Salmon/Will Brown

MARC II V8

93

MARC Cars Australia

Rob Thomson/Zane Goddard/Drew Ridge

MARC Mazda V8

94

MARC Cars Australia

Nick Rowe/Tyler Everingham/James Kaye(GBR)

MARC Mazda V8

95

EASTGATE ENGINEEERING

Geoff Taunton/Jason Busk/Bryce Fullwood

MARC Focus V8

96

MARC Cars Australia

John Goodacre/Peter Major/Jordan Love

MARC Focus V8

 

The Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour driver roster includes the following:

9 Former Bathurst 12 Hour winners, including defending winners Craig Lowndes and Jamie Whincup, for a total of 13 victories

4 Supercars champions, including reigning champion Jamie Whincup, for 12 championship victories

9 Bathurst 1000 winners, including defending winners David Reynolds and Luke Youlden, for a total of 24 Bathurst wins.

20 drivers to have won Australian Touring Car Championship / Supercar races for a total of 401 victories.

7 Sandown 500 winners for a total of 13 victories, including defending winner Cameron Waters

5 former Bathurst 12 Hour pole position winners

The current outright lap record holder at Mount Panorama (Shane van Gisbergen, 2m01.5670s)

The fastest ever driver officially recorded at Mount Panorama (Shane van Gisbergen 2m01.2860s)

The Supercars Mount Panorama lap record holder (David Reynolds)

The fastest ever driver officially recorded at Mount Panorama in a Supercar (Scott McLaughlin 2m03.8312)

3 FIA World Champions, including reigning World Endurance Champion Earl Bamber

4 drivers to have won the LeMans 24 Hours, for a total of 6 victories, including defending winner Earl Bamber

10 drivers to have won the Nurburgring 24 Hours, for a total of 21 victories

9 drivers to have won the Spa Francorchamps 24 Hours, for a total of 11 victories

1 Sebring 12 Hour winner

2 Bathurst 24 Hour winners

1 Bathurst 6 Hour winner

2 Intercontinental GT Challenge winners, including reigning champion Markus Winkelhock

2 Blancpain GT series champions

5 Blancpain GT Endurance Series Champions

5 Blancpain GT Sprint Series Champions

5 former Formula 1 drivers, who have made a combined 220 Grand Prix starts

5 Super 2 (Development Series) champions

2 Australian GT Champions

6 Porsche Carrera Cup Australia Champions for a total of 10 titles, including reigning champion David Wall and Challenge winner Stephen Grove.

2 Porsche Carrera Cup Asia Champions, including reigning champion Chris van der drift

4 Porsche Carrera Cup Germany champions

3 Porsche Carrera Cup France Champions

1 Porsche Carrera Cup Italy Champion

2 Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia champions, including reigning champion Jordan Love

4 Australian Drivers Champions for a total of 6 Gold Star victories

2 Australian Formula 4 Championship winners, including defending champion Nick Rowe

12 former Australian Formula Ford Champions